Avvoka is the online service (the “Service“) operated by Avvoka Limited (the “Company“). Throughout this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) the terms “we” or “us” shall mean the Company. The terms “you” and “your” shall mean any user of the Service.

The Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, share, and protect information that applies to our Service, and your choices about how we collect your information when using the Service.

1. How we collect and use your information

When using the Service, we collect the following information about you:

(a) Information you voluntarily disclose: When you register for an account with the Service, we ask you to provide certain information such as your first name, surname and e-mail address. We may also ask for such details when you communicate with us in connection with your use of the Service. We use this information to operate, maintain and enhance the features and functionality of the Service.

(b) Data analytics information collation. We may directly collect or employ third-party analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service. These tools are used to collect information sent from your device (including but not limited to computers, smart-phones or tablets). We collect and use this information on an anonymised basis such that it cannot reasonably be modified so as to identify an individual user of the Service.

(c) Cookies information: When you use the Service, we may send one or more cookies — a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters — to your device that identifies your device, enabling us to help improve your use of the Service on a repeat basis (for example, by enabling you to login to the Service faster). A cookie may also be used to provide us with information on how you use the Service. Cookies may also allow us and our business affiliates to track the way you interact with our Service over a period of time. You can opt to stop us sending you cookies by simply getting in touch using the contact details in paragraph 7 of this Privacy Policy. However, some of the Service functionality may be restricted if you choose to disable cookies being sent to you.

(d) Log file information: Log file information is automatically reported by your device each time you access the Service. When you use our Service, our servers automatically record certain log file information. These server logs may include anonymous information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, pages viewed, and other such information.

(e) Clear gifs/web beacons information: When you use the Service, we may employ clear gifs (also known as web beacons) which are used to anonymously track the online usage patterns of our users. In addition, we may also use clear gifs in HTML-based emails sent to our you to track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. The information is allows for more accurate reporting and improvement of the Service.

(f) Device identifiers: When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, we may access, collect, monitor and/or remotely store one or more “device identifiers,” such as a universally unique identifier (“UUID”). Device identifiers are small data files or similar data structures stored on or associated with your mobile device, which uniquely identify your mobile device. A device identifier may be data stored in connection with the device hardware, data stored in connection with the device’s operating system or other software, or data sent to the device by us.A device identifier may convey information to us about how you use the Service. A device identifier may remain persistently on your device, to help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the Service. Some features of the Service may not function properly if you choose to restrict or disable the use of device identifiers.

(g) Location data: When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, we may access, collect, monitor and/or remotely store “location data,” which may include GPS coordinates (e.g. latitude and/or longitude) or similar information regarding the geographic location of such mobile device. Location data may indicate to us how and where you use the Service. Some features of the Service may not function properly if you choose to restrict or disable the use of location data collection.

(h) Commercial and other marketing information sent to you: We use the information we collect on you (or receive from third parties such as Facebook or Twitter) to correspond with you directly. We may send you emails or push notifications containing newsletters, promotions and special offers provided by us or our business affiliates.If you do not want to receive such communications, you will be provided with the ability to restrict such communication or opt out completely. We also use your information to send you Service- related updated (e.g., account verification, changes/updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices) to your email address or mobile device via push notification. You may not opt out of such Service-related messages. We will never send you marketing or other communications via SMS messages.

(i) How we use the information collected about you: We use or may use the information collected about you to:

  • remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your next visit to the Service
  • provide you with relevant, personalised emails and other content
  • to enable us to monitor the effectiveness and functionality of the Service
  • monitor Service usage data, including, but not limited to, total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns
  • diagnose and repair technology problems
  • to provide in-Service advertising or other marketing or promotional services to your mobile device

2. Sharing your information with third parties

We will not rent, license or sell your information to third parties outside the Company and its group companies (including any parent, subsidiaries, subsidiary undertakings and affiliates) without your consent.

3. How we store your information

(a) The data that we collect from you may be stored and processed in the United Kingdom or any other country in which we or our subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities. The Company may transfer information that we collect about you, including personal information, to affiliated entities, or to other third parties across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

(b) Where you have chosen a password to register for an account with the Service, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

(c) Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted during the use of the Service; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. However, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or guarantee that information on the Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed. Your privacy settings may also be affected by changes to the functionality of our distributors, such as social networks. The Company is not responsible for the functionality or security measures of any third party.

(d) We will retain user provided data for as long as you use the Service and for a reasonable time thereafter. We will retain automatically collected information for up to 24 months and thereafter may store it in aggregate. If you’d like us to delete the data that you have provided during your use of the Service, please contact us at info@avvoka.com and we will respond in a reasonable time. Please note that some or all of your user data may be required in order for the Service to function properly.

4. Your rights

(a) You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will collect and use your data for such purposes in accordance with the terms of paragraphs 1(i) and 2(e) of this Privacy Policy. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at any time at info@avvoka.com.

(b) Our Service may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which the Service is advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

5. Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

6. Linking to third party websites

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites or services linked to or from the Service, including the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Service to another website, our Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link or advertisement on our website, are subject to that third party’s own rules and policies. In addition, you agree that we are not responsible and we do not control over any third-parties that you authorise to access your content derived from your use of the Service. If you are using Facebook or Twitter to access the Service, and you allow Facebook to access content generated through your use of our Service, you do so at your own risk. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect by other means (including offline) or from other sources other than through the Service.

7. Getting in touch

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Service, please contact us at info@avvoka.com.

8. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect the changes in the law, our business and practices. You should therefore review this page periodically. When we make a material change to the Privacy Policy we will inform you by email.